Privacy Policy – Survive LDR

Privacy Policy

Effective date: 12 April 2019

We respect your right to privacy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this website because it contains important information about how we handle your personal data.

If you have any questions or need further clarifications, please do not hesitate to contact us.

1. General information
2. What personal data do we collect?
3. Non-personal data
4. For what purposes do we use your personal data?
5. Disclosure of your personal data
6. Retention of your personal data
7. Security
8. Third-party links
9. EU residents
10. Your rights
11. Cookies
12. Changes to the Privacy Policy
13. Contact

1. General information

1.1 Applicability of the Privacy Policy. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to the personal data collected from individual users (“users”, “you” and “your”) through the websites https://surviveldr.com and https://Surviveldr.store (collectively, “SurviveLDR”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party applications or software that integrate with SurviveLDR or any other third-party websites, products, services or businesses.

1.2 About SurviveLDR. SurviveLDR is an online magazine providing information, advice, tips and ways on how to manage long distance relationships.

1.3 Data controller. SurviveLDR is owned and operated by Tribe Marketing Pte. Ltd. having a registered place of business at 68 Circular Road, #02-01, 049422, Singapore (“we”, “us”, and “our”). We act as a data controller with regard to your personal data and, unless stated otherwise in the applicable law, we are accountable for the processing of your personal data.

1.4 Applicable laws. We process your personal data in accordance with the applicable privacy laws, including, but not limited to, the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1.5 Term and termination. This Privacy Policy enters into force on the effective date indicated at the top of the Privacy Policy and remains valid until terminated or updated by us.

1.6 Your consent to the Privacy Policy. Your use of SurviveLDR is subject to this Privacy Policy. We strongly encourage you to review the Privacy Policy before using SurviveLDR or submitting any personal data to us. In some cases (where required by the applicable law), we may seek to obtain your consent for the processing of your personal data. For example, we may seek your prior consent for the following purposes:

  • If we are required by law to do so;
  • If we intend to collect other types of personal data that are not mentioned in this Privacy Policy;
  • If we intend to use your personal data for the purposes that are not indicated in this Privacy Policy;
  • If we would like to disclose or transfer your personal data to third parties that are not indicated in this Privacy Policy; or
  • If we significantly amend this Privacy Policy.

1.7 Age restrictions. SurviveLDR is not marketed and should not be used by anyone younger than 18 years old. Thus, we do not knowingly collect personal data from persons under the age of 18. If you learn that anyone younger than 18 has unlawfully provided us with personal data and you are a parent or legal guardian of that person, please contact us and we will take immediate steps to delete such personal data.

1.8 Definitions. In this Privacy Policy, you will encounter recurrent terms. For your convenience, we would like to explain what such terms mean:

  • “Consent” means a freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous agreement to the processing of personal data;
  • “Data controller” means the entity that determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data;
  • “Data processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the data controller;
  • “Personal data” means any information relating to a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by using such information (e.g., name, address, email, phone number, and IP address); and
  • “Processing” means the use of personal data in any manner, including, but not limited to, collection, storage, erasure, transfer, and disclosure of personal data.

2. What personal data do we collect?

2.1 Types of personal data. We comply with data minimization principles and collect only a minimal amount of personal data that is strictly necessary to ensure your use of SurviveLDR:

  • When you submit a comment under any article available on SurviveLDR, we collect your (i) name, (ii) email, (iii) website address, and (iv) any information you decide to provide us in your comment.
  • When you participate in the quiz available on SurviveLDR, we collect your (i) email address and (ii) partner preference.
  • When you sign up for a counseling session, we collect your (i) name, (ii) gender, (iii) age, (iv) country, (v) email, and (vi) any information you decide to provide us in your message.
  • When you make a purchase on SurviveLDR, we collect your (i) first name, (ii) last name, (iii) delivery address, (iv) phone number, and (v) payment details.
  • When you contact us by email, we collect your (i) name, (ii) email address, and (iii) any information you decide to provide us in your message.
  • When you contact us by using the contact form, we collect your (i) name, (ii) email, (iii) phone, and (iv) any information you decide to provide us in your message.
  • When you subscribe for a newsletter, we collect your email address.
  • When you use SurviveLDR, we may collect your IP address.

2.2 Comments. You can submit comments under the articles available on SurviveLDR, such as text messages and links. Please note that any information, including your personal data, which you submit through your comments, will become publicly available. Therefore, we encourage you to exercise your due diligence before disclosing your personal data through SurviveLDR. By using SurviveLDR, you are solely responsible for your interactions with other users of SurviveLDR and any information you disclose through your comments. Please note that you are not allowed to make publicly available personal data of persons who have not provided you with their prior authorization or consent to share that personal data through your comments. For example, you should not publish a name or contact details of a person who has not allowed you to do so.

2.3 Additional information. We may receive certain additional data if you participate in a quiz, focus group, contest, activity or event, request support, interact with our social media accounts or otherwise communicate with us. Please note that the provision of such data is optional and you may choose what personal data you would like to share with us.

2.4 Sensitive Data. When you participate in the quiz available on SurviveLDR, we may collect information about your sexual orientation or your partner preference, which falls within the scope of special categories of personal data (the “sensitive data”). Such information is necessary to perform a contract with you, i.e., to ensure that we provide you with accurate quiz outcomes. If you decide not to provide such information, we will not be able to deliver you quiz results.

2.5 Payment processing. When you make a payment through SurviveLDR, your payment is processed by our payment processing partner PayPal, Inc. (“PayPal”). Please note that PayPal may collect from you some personal data, which will allow it to process the payments requested by you (e.g., your name, email address, and credit card details). PayPal handles all the steps in the payment process on its website, including data collection and data processing. We do not store your credit card details in our systems. The processing of your payments is subject to PayPal’s privacy policy available at https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. Please read it carefully.

2.6 Failure to provide personal data. If you fail to provide us with your personal data when requested, we may not be able to perform the requested operation and you may not be able to use the full functionality of SurviveLDR, receive your orders or get our response.

3. Non-personal data

3.1 Types of non-personal data. While you are browsing on SurviveLDR, we may automatically collect certain technical non-personal data about your use of SurviveLDR. Such non-personal data does not allow us to identify you in any manner and it is not considered to be personal data. The non-personal data collected by us includes information about:

  • The buttons you click while using SurviveLDR;
  • The features of SurviveLDR that you choose to use;
  • The parts of SurviveLDR that you use during one session;
  • Device attributes (operating system, hardware and software versions, platform, screen size, etc.);
  • The country in which you reside; and
  • Your other online behavior data.

3.2 Purposes of non-personal data. We will use non-personal data in furtherance of our legitimate interests in operating conducting our business activities and developing new products. More specifically, we collect non-personal data for the following purposes:

  • To analyze what kind of users visit SurviveLDR and use our services;
  • To identify the channels through which SurviveLDR is accessed and used;
  • To examine the relevance, popularity, and engagement rate of the content available on SurviveLDR;
  • To investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse; and
  • To develop and provide search, learning, and productivity tools and additional features to.

3.3 Aggregated data. In case your non-personal data is combined with certain elements of your personal data in a way that allows us to identify you, we will handle such aggregated data as personal data. If your personal data is aggregated or de-identified in a way that it can no longer be associated with an identified or identifiable natural person, it will not be considered personal data and we may use it for any business purpose.

4. For what purposes do we use your personal data?

4.1 We respect strictest data protection principles. Thus, we process your personal data only for the limited, specified, and legitimate purposes explicitly mentioned in this Privacy Policy. In short, we will use your personal data only for the purposes of allowing you to use the full functionality of SurviveLDR, delivering your orders, maintaining SurviveLDR, providing the services requested by you, conducting research about our business activities, administrative purposes, and replying to your enquiries. The detailed description of the purposes and legal basis for processing of your personal data is provided below.

Personal dataPurposeLegal basis
When you submit a comment on SurviveLDR:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Website address
  • Any information you decide to provide us in your comment
  • To feature your comment
  • To contact you, if necessary
  • To analyze, improve, and evaluate our business activities
  • To ensure the security of SurviveLDR
  • Your consent
  • Pursuing our legitimate business interests (to analyze and improve our business activities, ensure security)
When you participate in a quiz:

  • Email address
  • Partner preference
  • To send you quiz results
  • To feature content based on your interests
  • Performing a contract with you
  • Pursuing our legitimate business interests (to grow and promote our business)
When you sign up for a counseling session:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Age
  • Country
  • Email address
  • Any information you decide to provide us in your message
  • To schedule your counseling session
  • To contact you, if necessary
  • Performing a contract with you
  • Your consent
When you make purchases:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Delivery address
  • Phone number
  • Payment details

 

  • To process your order
  • To deliver you the purchased products
  • To contact you, if necessary
  • To deliver you information about our new products
  • Performing a contract with you
  • Pursuing our legitimate business interests (to grow and promote our business)
When you contact us by email:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Any information you decide to provide us in your message
  • To respond to your enquiries
  • To provide you with the requested information
  • Pursuing our legitimate business interests (to grow and promote our business)
  • Your consent (for optional personal data)
When you contact us by using the contact form:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Any information you decide to provide us in your message.
  • To respond to your inquiries
  • To provide you with the requested information
  • Pursuing our legitimate business interests (to grow and promote our business)
  • Your consent (for optional personal data)
When you subscribe for a newsletter:

  • Email address
  • To deliver you the newsletter
  • Your consent
When you use SurviveLDR:

  • IP address
  • To conduct web analytics
  • Pursuing our legitimate business interests (to analyze our business)

5. Disclosure of your personal data

5.1 Do we disclose your personal data? In some circumstances, where strictly necessary for legitimate purposes, we may share your personal data with third-party service providers (data processors) that are mentioned in this Section 5. Such third parties can be entities that provide certain technical support services to us, such as web analytics, data processing, advertising, email distribution, and developing services. Please note that we will disclose your personal data only if it is strictly necessary for ensuring your proper use of SurviveLDR. We do not transfer your personal data to third parties that are not our service providers and we do not sell your personal data to third parties.

5.2 When do we share personal data? The disclosure of your personal data is limited to the situations when such data is required for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring the operation of SurviveLDR;
  • Ensuring the delivery of the services requested by you;
  • Providing you with the requested information;
  • Pursuing our legitimate business interests;
  • Enforcing our rights, preventing fraud, and security purposes;
  • Performing our contractual obligations;
  • Law enforcement purposes; or
  • If you provide your prior consent to such a disclosure.

5.3 Third parties that have access to your personal data. We will share your personal data only with the third parties that agree to ensure an adequate level of protection for your personal data that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and the applicable data protection laws. The third parties (data processors) that may have access to your personal data include, but are not limited, to:

5.4 Legal requests. If necessary, we will respond to lawful requests from public authorities to disclose information about the users of SurviveLDR to the extent necessary for pursuing a public interest objective, such as national security or law enforcement.

5.5 Successors. In case our business is sold partly or fully, we will provide your personal data to a purchaser or successor entity and request the successor to handle your personal data in line with this Privacy Policy.

6. Retention of your personal data

6.1 Retention period. We will store your personal data in our systems only for as long as such personal data is required for its legitimate purposes described in this Privacy Policy or you exercise your rights listed in Section 10, whichever comes first. After your personal data is no longer necessary for its purposes and there is no other legal basis for storing it (e.g., we are not obliged by law to store your personal data), we will immediately delete your personal data from our systems.

6.2 Retention as required by law. In some cases, we may be obliged by law to store your personal data for certain period of time. For example, we may need to keep the details about your payments in order to maintain our accountancy records. In such cases, we will store your personal data for the time period stipulated by the applicable law and delete the personal data as soon as the required retention period expires.

7. Security

7.1 Our security measures. To protect your personal data, we employ appropriate organizational and technical information security measures, such as secured networks, limited access by our staff to your data, and other industry-standard technologies. In order to ensure the security of your personal data, we kindly ask you to use SurviveLDR through a secure network only.

7.2 Security breaches. Although we put our best efforts to protect your personal data, given the nature of communications and information processing technology and the Internet, we cannot be liable for any unlawful destruction, loss, use, copying, modification, leakage, and falsification of your personal data caused by circumstances that are beyond our reasonable control. In case a data breach occurs, we will inform our local data protection authority, namely, Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission, without undue delay and immediately take reasonable measures to mitigate the breach, as required by the applicable law. Our liability for any security breaches will be limited to the highest extent permitted by the applicable law.

8.1 SurviveLDR may contain links to other websites (e.g., social media providers). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. You will need to check the privacy policies of those websites to understand how they process your personal data. If you access a third-party website, you may be requested to disclose your personal data. It is the your responsibility to keep such data private and confidential.

9. EU residents

9.1 We and some of our data processors listed in Section 5.3 of this Privacy Policy are located outside the European Union (EU). It means that, if you reside in the EU, we may need to transfer your personal data to jurisdictions outside the EU. In case it is necessary to make such a transfer, we will make sure that the jurisdiction in which the recipient third party is located guarantees an adequate level of protection for your personal data (e.g., the country in which the recipient is located is white-listed by the European Commission or the recipient is a Privacy-Shield certified entity) or we conclude an agreement with the respective third party that ensures such protection (e.g., a data processing agreement based on the Standard Contractual Clauses provided by the European Commission).

10. Your rights

10.1 What rights do you have? Subject to any exemptions provided by law, you may ask us to:

  • Get a copy of your personal data that we store;
  • Get a list of purposes for which your personal data is processed;
  • Rectify inaccurate personal data;
  • Move your personal data to another processor;
  • Delete your personal data from our systems;
  • Object and restrict processing of your personal data;
  • Withdraw your consent; or
  • Process your complaint regarding your personal data.

10.2 How to exercise your rights? If you would like to exercise your rights listed above, please contact us by email at [email protected] and explain in detail your request. In order verify the legitimacy of your request, we may ask you to provide us with an identifying piece of information, so that we would be able to identify you in our system. We will answer your request within a reasonable timeframe but no later than 2 weeks.

10.3 How to launch a complaint? If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your personal data, we kindly ask you to contact us first and express your concerns. After you contact us, we will investigate your complaint and provide you with our response as soon as possible. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.

11. Cookies

11.1 Do we use cookies? Yes. We use cookie technology to track or record information about your use of SurviveLDR.

11.2 What is a cookie? A cookie is a small piece of data, typically consisting of letters and numbers. When you visit a website, the website may send a cookie to your browser. Subsequently, the browser may store the cookie on your computer or mobile device. Cookies are designed to allow the recognition of user’s device and collection of certain information about the use of a website. Thus, over time, cookies allow websites to “remember” your actions and preferences. There are two types of cookies, namely, (i) persistent cookies, which remain valid until their expiration date, unless deleted by the user before that date, and (ii) session cookies that are stored on a web browser and remain valid until the moment the browser is closed. Cookies may also be (i) first-party cookies (set by the website itself) and (ii) third-party cookies (placed by third-party websites).

11.3 For what purposes do we use cookies? We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • To identify you as a unique user while you are browsing on SurviveLDR;
  • To verify your details while you are browsing on SurviveLDR;
  • To enable certain functionalities of SurviveLDR;
  • To customize and personalize SurviveLDR for you;
  • To remember your custom preferences;
  • To ensure the security of SurviveLDR; and
  • To generate information and reports about your use of SurviveLDR.

11.4 What cookies do we use? The table below provides an overview of the cookies used by us, including their purposes and expiration time.

 

CATEGORY: Necessary Cookies
CookieTypeExpirationPurpose
__cfduid First-party technical cookie1 yearSpeeds-up page load times and applies security settings based on your IP address. It is used by the content network Cloudflare to identify trusted web traffic.
https://q.stripe.com/

 

Third-party (stripe.com) pixel cookieEnd of sessionHelps to make credit card transactions on SurviveLDR. The service is provided by Stripe.com which allows online transactions without storing any credit card information.
JSESSIONIDFirst-party HTTP cookieEnd of sessionPreserves users states across page requests.
mFirst-party HTTP cookie10 yearsDetermines the device used to access SurviveLDR. This allows the website to be formatted accordingly.
nsrThird-party (stripe.com) HTTP cookieEnd of sessionHelps to make credit card transactions. The service is provided by Stripe.com which allows online transactions without storing any credit card information.
cf_ob_infoFirst-party technical cookie1 dayDisplays a notice in case SurviveLDR is temporarily inaccessible.
cf_use_obFirst-party functionality cookieEnd of sessionSecures SurviveLDR.
X-PP-SILOVERThird-party (paypal.com) functionality cookieEnd of sessionSupports payment services.
_drip_client_First-party technical cookie2 yearsHelps SurviveLDR to load faster and to remember previous actions when browsing a page again during the same session.
CATEGORY: Statistics Cookies
CookieTypeExpirationPurpose
_gatThird-party (Google) HTTP cookie1 dayUsed by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
_jsuidThird-party (Clicky) HTTP cookie10 yearsIdentifies new visitors of SurviveLDR.
cluidThird-party (in.getclicky.com) HTTP cookie20 yearsRegisters statistical data on visitors’ behaviour on SurviveLDR. Used for internal analytics.

 

collectThird-party (google-analytics.com) Pixel cookieEnd of sessionUsed to send data to Google Analytics about your device and behavior. Tracks you across devices and marketing channels.

 

CATEGORY: Marketing Cookies
CookieTypeExpirationPurpose
__atuvcFirst-party HTTP cookie13 monthsEnables you to share content available on SurviveLDR with your social networking platforms. It also stores an updated page share count.
__atuvsFirst-party HTTP cookie1 dayEnables you to share content available on SurviveLDR with your social networking platforms.
__stripe_midThird-party (anchor.fm) HTTP cookie1 yearHelps to make credit card transactions. The service is provided by Stripe.com which allows online transactions without storing any credit card information.
__stripe_sidThird-party (anchor.fm) HTTP cookie1 dayHelps to make credit card transactions. The service is provided by Stripe.com which allows online transactions without storing any credit card information.
_at.cwwFirst-party persistent HTML cookieUsed by the social sharing platform AddThis.
_first_pageviewFirst-party HTTP cookie1 dayMakes the tracking more efficient for us – the cookie sets cookies or trackers to only run on the initial page of SurviveLDR.
_gaThird-party (anchor.fm) HTTP cookie2 yearsRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how you use SurviveLDR.
_gidThird-party (anchor.fm) HTTP cookie1 dayRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how you use SurviveLDR.
_hjIncludedInSampleFirst-party HTTP cookieEnd of sessionUniquely identifies users of SurviveLDR.
At-randFirst-party persistent HTML cookieUsed by the social sharing platform AddThis.
cookies.jsThird-party (anchor.fm) HTTP cookieEnd of sessionDetermines whether you have accepted the cookie consent box. This ensures that the cookie consent box will not be presented again upon re-entry.
ep201Third-party (wufoo.com) HTTP cookie1 daySaves your states across page requests when completing a web-based survey.
ep202Third-party (wufoo.com) HTTP cookie1 yearIdentifies unique users to test experiences and measure survey completion rates.
locThird-party (addthis.com) HTTP cookie13 monthsHelps us to determine where you are located (state level) when you share information.
r/collectThird-party (doubleclick.net) Pixel cookieEnd of sessionSends data to Google Analytics about your device and behavior. It tracks you across devices and marketing channels.
tve_leads_uniqueFirst-party HTTP cookie29 daysHelps to manage mailing lists if you subscribe for a newsletter.
uvcThird-party (addthis.com) HTTP cookie13 monthsDetects how often the social sharing service, AddThis, encounters the same user.
xtcThird-party (addthis.com) HTTP cookie13 monthsRegisters your sharing of content via social media.

 

 

11.5 Cookie consent. When you visit SurviveLDR for the first time, we may ask you to provide us with your consent to our use of cookies.

11.6 How to disable cookies? If you would like to refuse our use of cookies, you can do it at any time by declining cookies in your browser (please check your browser’s or device’s “help” functionality for more information) or visiting https://www.aboutcookies.org for further information. Please be aware that some parts of SurviveLDR may not function properly without cookies. There is no possibility to refuse strictly technically necessary cookies because, without those cookies, you will not be able to use SurviveLDR.

12. Changes to the Privacy Policy

12.1 This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time to address the changes in laws, regulations, and industry standards. The amended version of the Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and, if we have your email address, we will send you a notice about all the changes implemented by us. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy to stay informed. For significant material changes in the Privacy Policy or where required by the applicable law we may seek your consent.

13. Contact

13.1 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, you may contact us by email at [email protected]. In order for us to take appropriate actions, please describe in reasonable detail the nature of your request or inquiry.

>